privacy policy

This website located at www.thisplaceisyours.com (Website) is owned and operated by This Place is Yours Incorporated (INC 9896731) (Company, we, us, our) of Avoca Beach NSW 2251.

The Company also owns or is the authorised licensee of the following domain names linked to the Website:

www.thisplaceisyours.com

A reference to Website in this Privacy policy includes each of the domain names listed above, unless the context indicates otherwise.

The Company is committed to the protection of your personal information and has developed this Privacy policy in line with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

This Privacy policy is important.  It applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by the Company of your personal information.

Your access to and use of the Website is subject to the Terms of Use located on this Website. This Privacy policy forms part of the Terms of Use and therefore your access to and use of the Website is conditional on your approval of this Privacy policy. You agree that your use of the Website implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy policy.  The provisions in the Terms of Use prevail over provisions in this Privacy policy but only to the extent of any inconsistency.

We may amend this Privacy policy from time to time and your continued use of the Website following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments. Any amendments made to the Privacy Policy may be retrospectively applied to the date of collection of your personal information.

Our Privacy policy contains the following key elements:

(a)            Collection of Personal Information and Sensitive Information

(b)            Anonymity

(c)             Storage and Security of Personal Information

(d)            Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

(e)            Access to Personal Information

(f)              Disclaimer

(g)             Contact Us

Our Collection of Personal Information and Sensitive Information

When you use the Website, TPIY will collect information that does personally identify you, including but not limited to your full name, your address, your phone numbers, your email address, your mobile number, etc. (“Personal Information”).

You are aware that TPIY will be collecting information about you which is sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) being information or opinion about your health, political affiliations, sexual preferences, religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin (“Sensitive Information”).

Please note that the Sensitive Information you provide about yourself, especially in the form of videos, texts or any other type of experience sharing material is published on the Website and therefore accessible to everyone. In accordance with the Terms of Use, TPIY reserves the right to edit and change any of your submissions.

Personal Information and Sensitive Information is collected to allow users of the Website to share their experiences and potentially support one another.

We believe the information collected is essential to fulfilling the support we offer on the Website. If you have a concern about any method of collection of information, please feel free to Contact Us.

The provision of your Personal Information and Sensitive Information is not compulsory. However, if you do not provide your Personal Information or Sensitive Information, this could result in a less useful and supportive exchange of information on the Website.

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you will have the option of not identifying yourself when submitting User Materials.

Treatment of Sensitive Information

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose, unless the individual agrees otherwise and the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

TPIY will use its reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of your Personal Information. TPIY requires staff and sponsors to respect the confidentiality of Personal Information. However, due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that Personal Information will always be secure either during its transmission to TPIY or from unauthorised access during storage and you therefore disclose your Personal Information to TPIY at your own risk.

To assist TPIY with protecting all Personal Information, we request that you contact TPIY at connect@thisplaceisyours.com (“Contact Us”) immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe of any unauthorised use of your Personal Information in connection with the Website.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

TPIY undertakes that it will not disclose your Personal Information to any third parties, including to any TPIY Sponsors.

Access to Personal Information

TPIY will use its reasonable endeavours to keep Personal Information current and accurate. TPIY encourages you to correct any Personal Information that is inaccurate by amending your details on the Website. If you are unable to amend or delete your Personal Information you may Contact Us and we will use reasonable endeavours to provide, amend or delete your Personal Information within a reasonable period of receipt of your request. If applicable, any legal requirement on TPIY to maintain certain records concerning your Personal Information must prevail over any of your requests.

You may Contact Us to obtain access to the Personal Information which TPIY has collected about you on the Website. TPIY reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for this service.

Disclaimer

TPIY will only collect, use or disclose your Personal Information as follows:

(a)            in compliance with this Privacy Policy;

(b)            to comply with any law;

(c)             to protect the rights or property of TPIY or any third party; or

(d)            to avoid injury to any person.

You may link directly to sites operated by TPIY Sponsors (collectively “Linked Sites“) in the Website. Although certain Linked Sites may be co-branded with the TPIY logo, you acknowledge that such sites may not be operated or controlled by TPIY.

TPIY Linked Sites may collect additional personal information in addition to your Personal Information supplied to TPIY. You acknowledge that TPIY is not responsible for the Privacy Policy, content or practices of the Linked Sites. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy policy of any Linked Site on exiting the Website.

Contact Us

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or should you have any difficulties examining, amending or deleting any of your Personal Information or would like to gain access to such Personal Information, please Contact Us.

Consent

You acknowledge and agree that TPIY, and each of TPIY officers, employees, agents and contractors are permitted to collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy policy.

You acknowledge that TPIY may not be bound by the Privacy Act and to the extent that TPIY is not bound by the Privacy Act you agree that TPIY is not required to comply with the Privacy Act, in its sole discretion.

Advertisements